Home  Resources  References  Tubes  Forums  Links  Support  Sale  Search 



   < Previous Message Index    


Antique Radio Technical Forum
Solder

Posted by Doug Criner on 04/14/2009 18:28

For printed ckt board work, I think 0.035" is better than 0.050" solder. You want to minimize the heat used to flow the solder - to avoid delaminating a trace. Probably more important to use a low-wattage iron.

There is theoretical advantage to the eutectic alloy, 63-37, since it freezes at a single temperature rather than going through a pasty stage. But, for me, at least, the old 60-40 alloy works better. Maybe the brief pasty stage is more forgiving, at least for my ham-handed soldering skills.
Doug



Solder 
Vinny 03/29/2009 13:19 
Lewis L 03/29/2009 17:00 
Lewis L 03/29/2009 18:16 
Mike C. 03/29/2009 18:19 
Vinny-Thank you guys! 03/30/2009 08:27 
Lou 03/30/2009 08:51 
vinny 04/01/2009 14:45 
Anthony Bitetto 04/01/2009 17:15 
Dave A. 04/13/2009 22:31 
Doug Criner 04/14/2009 18:28 
Vinny 04/16/2009 01:36 

   < Previous Message Index    




© 1996-2004 Nostalgia Air